Habitat for Humanity Hong Kong /wp-includes/js/jquery

Privacy Policy

Habitat for Humanity HK On-Line Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Habitat for Humanity Hong Kong (hereafter mentioned as “Habitat HK”) is committed to safeguard web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer, and access. Personal data should be collected by lawful and fair means and can only be used for lawful purposes directly related to the charity functions and other activities of Habitat HK. All reasonably practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. No personal data shall be disclosed to other organizations or individuals without the prior consent of web users. Only authorized staff of Habitat HK, who are well trained in properly handling of personal information, are permitted to access such information.
This policy only covers Habitat HK’s official website https://habitat.org.hk.

Collection and Use

When you visit our web site, our service provider will only record your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information will be collected. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. We use this information to analyse the viewing habits of our visitors to help improve our site to make it more useful.

Registration / Online Donation

When you register or donate, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will only be collected by the bank/Visa/Master/American Express companies via their payment gateway for the purpose of processing the donation payment. Habitat HK will not be disclosed any of the credit card information. Other personal information such as donor’s name, address, phone number, e-mail address will be securely encrypted by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) while transferring to Habitat HK’s system. They will only be used for the purposes of issuing and sending of donation receipts and mailing of Habitat HK’s promotional materials.

Disclosure of Information

Habitat HK shall not sell, rent or exchange our donors’ personal information to other organizations or individuals.

Access / Correction of Information

If you want to make access to, or to change, or to remove your personal information from our databases, please write to us. The address is as follows:

Habitat for Humanity Hong Kong
23/F Congregation House,
119-121 Leighton Road,
Causeway Bay,
Hong Kong.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Habitat HK may edit this policy from time to time and will notify you of such amendments on our pages.



Support

Press Release

 

©2019 Habitat for Humanity Hong Kong Limited. All Rights Reserved.
View Desktop Version